Source granular carbon black for leather, ink, and paint
Find 30 verified listings for granular carbon black suitable for leather, ink, and textile applications. Buyers can compare specifications like particle size and packing options from suppliers in Hebei, China, with prices ranging from $0.65 to $1735.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Granular Carbon Black in Leather Manufacturing
Understanding Product Specifications and Physical Attributes
When sourcing granular carbon black specifically for leather applications, buyers must first establish a clear understanding of the physical and chemical specifications that define the product's utility. The core keyword "granular carbon black" implies a specific physical form factor distinct from powders or liquid dispersions. Based on available market data, this material is characterized by an appearance described as "Granules" or "Granulars," which offers distinct handling advantages over fine powders in industrial settings. The particle size is a critical parameter; observed specifications indicate particle sizes such as 1.8 microns, which suggests a medium-to-fine dispersion capability suitable for coloring and reinforcing leather substrates.
The chemical composition is fundamental to the product's identity. The material is identified by its molecular formula, C, and is often listed with a purity level of 99.5%. This high purity is essential for leather processing, where impurities can lead to discoloration or adverse reactions with tanning agents. The product is frequently categorized under "Chemical Auxiliary Agent" and "Rubber Auxiliary Agent," though its application extends to "Leather," "Ink," "Textile," and "Plastic." Buyers should note that while the primary classification often leans towards rubber and plastic auxiliaries, the specific granular form is increasingly utilized in leather dyeing and finishing to ensure uniform color distribution.
The product is available in various grades, including specific model numbers such as N220, N330, N339, N351, N375, N381, N550, N660, N762, and N990. These alphanumeric codes typically denote the specific surface area and structure of the carbon black, which directly influence the tinting strength and dispersion quality in leather. For leather manufacturing, the selection of the correct grade is vital; for instance, finer grades like N220 or N330 may be preferred for deep, rich black shades, while coarser grades might be used for specific reinforcement needs. The "Kind" is universally listed as Carbon Black, and the "Color" is strictly Black, ensuring consistency in the final aesthetic of the leather product.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of sourcing carbon black for leather, particularly given the global nature of the leather supply chain and the strict environmental regulations governing chemical auxiliaries. Buyers must verify that suppliers adhere to recognized international standards. The observed data highlights compliance with REACH (Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals), a critical certification for products entering the European market. This certification ensures that the carbon black does not contain restricted substances that could pose risks to human health or the environment.
In addition to REACH, specific technical standards govern the quality and safety of the material. The product is frequently associated with standards such as ASTM-D17691, GB/T3778-2003, and ASTMD 1765-91. These standards typically cover methods for testing carbon black, including measurements of structure, surface area, and color properties. For leather applications, adherence to GB3778-2003 and ASTMD1765-91 is particularly relevant as these are standard industry benchmarks for rubber and plastic auxiliaries that often overlap with leather processing requirements. Buyers should explicitly request test reports confirming that the specific batch of granular carbon black meets these standard specifications.
Environmental protection is another significant compliance factor. The product attributes explicitly state "Environmental Protection: Yes," indicating that the manufacturing process or the product itself is designed to minimize environmental impact. This is increasingly important for leather manufacturers who are under pressure to adopt sustainable practices. Furthermore, the "Other Names" field lists "Vegetable Carbon Black Powder," which may suggest a specific origin or processing method, though buyers should verify the exact nature of this designation against the primary "Carbon Black" classification. The "Content" is listed as 100%, implying a pure product without diluents, which simplifies compliance checks regarding additive limits.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of granular carbon black is influenced by a complex interplay of raw material costs, energy consumption, and logistical factors. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.65 to $1,735 per unit, a variance that reflects differences in grade, purity, packaging, and order volume. This wide range underscores the importance of defining the exact specification before requesting a quote. A low price point may correspond to a lower grade or a bulk industrial application, while the higher end likely represents specialized grades with tighter tolerances for leather finishing.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver, with observed ranges from 1 unit to 5,000 units. For smaller leather manufacturers or those testing new formulations, an MOQ of 1 allows for sample acquisition and low-risk trials. However, larger production runs benefit from economies of scale, where the per-unit cost decreases significantly. Buyers should anticipate that the price per kilogram will be inversely proportional to the order size, provided the supplier has the capacity to fulfill the volume.
Packaging requirements also impact the final cost. The product is available in various packaging configurations, including 20kg, 25kg, 500kg, 900kg, and 1000kg bags. The material of the packaging varies between Craft Paper and Polypropylene (PP). While 20kg and 25kg bags are suitable for smaller batches and manual handling, bulk bags (500kg to 1000kg) are designed for automated feeding systems in large-scale leather plants. The choice of packaging affects not only the unit price but also the logistics and storage costs. Buyers must calculate the total landed cost, including shipping and handling, which can vary based on the weight and volume of the selected packaging format.
Typical Applications and Performance in Leather
Granular carbon black serves multiple functions in leather manufacturing, primarily as a coloring agent and a reinforcing filler. Its application in "Leather" is explicitly listed alongside "Ink," "Textile," "Plastic," and "Paint," indicating its versatility. In the context of leather, the granular form offers superior flow characteristics compared to powders, reducing dust generation during the mixing process. This is a critical safety and quality factor in leather tanneries, where dust control is essential for worker health and product cleanliness.
The "Usage" field lists "Rubber Auxiliary Agents" and "Plastic Auxiliary Agents," but the specific mention of "Leather" confirms its direct utility. The carbon black is used to impart a deep, consistent black color to leather goods, ranging from footwear and apparel to automotive interiors. The high purity of 99.5% ensures that the color is vibrant and free from unwanted undertones. Additionally, the granular structure aids in the dispersion of the pigment within the leather dye bath or finish, preventing clumping and ensuring an even shade across the entire hide.
Beyond coloring, carbon black can provide reinforcement properties to the leather matrix, enhancing durability and resistance to abrasion. This is particularly relevant for heavy-duty leather applications such as tires, conveyor belts, and industrial gloves, where the leather is often reinforced with rubber or plastic compounds. The "Kind" and "Classification" as a Chemical Auxiliary Agent suggest that it is used to modify the properties of the base material rather than serving as the primary structural component. Buyers should evaluate the specific grade (e.g., N330 vs. N660) based on the desired balance between color intensity and mechanical reinforcement.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
When evaluating potential suppliers for granular carbon black, buyers must conduct thorough due diligence regarding the supplier's location and production capabilities. The observed data indicates that the primary production origin is in Shahe City, Hebei Province, China, with some listings specifying Xingtai, Hebei. This region is a known hub for carbon black production in China. Buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess logistics costs and lead times. The proximity of the supplier to major ports can significantly impact shipping efficiency and cost.
Brand reputation is another critical factor. The "Brand" field lists "Juwuba Carbon Black," which serves as an example of a recognized manufacturer in this space. However, buyers should not limit their search to a single brand. Instead, they should evaluate suppliers based on their ability to provide consistent quality, adherence to standards like ASTM and GB, and their responsiveness to customization requests. The "Customization: Available" attribute indicates that suppliers are willing to tailor the product to specific buyer requirements, such as adjusting particle size or packaging. This flexibility is valuable for leather manufacturers with unique processing needs.
Buyers should also verify the supplier's capacity to provide samples. The "Sample: Free" attribute suggests that many suppliers are willing to provide test units for evaluation. This is a crucial step in the sourcing process, allowing buyers to test the carbon black in their own leather formulations before committing to a large order. Additionally, buyers should check for the availability of technical support and after-sales service, as the correct application of carbon black often requires specific mixing ratios and processing conditions.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring consistent quality is paramount in leather manufacturing, where variations in color or texture can lead to significant product rejection. Buyers must implement rigorous quality control measures when sourcing granular carbon black. This includes verifying the "Appearance" (Granules/Granulars) and "Particle Size" (e.g., 1.8 microns) upon receipt. Regular testing against standards such as ASTM-D17691 and GB/T3778-2003 is essential to confirm that the material meets the specified purity and performance criteria.
Long-term procurement strategies should focus on building a stable supply chain. Given the variability in price and MOQ, buyers should consider establishing long-term contracts with reliable suppliers to secure favorable pricing and consistent supply. The "Standard" field often lists "as buyers," indicating that suppliers may be willing to adapt to specific buyer standards, which can be leveraged to ensure product consistency. Buyers should also monitor the "Environmental Protection" status of the supplier to ensure ongoing compliance with evolving regulations.
Finally, buyers should consider the "Other Names" and "Type" of the product to ensure it aligns with their specific application needs. For instance, the distinction between "Vegetable Carbon Black Powder" and standard "Carbon Black" may have implications for the sourcing strategy, particularly if sustainability is a key brand value. By maintaining a comprehensive understanding of the product specifications, compliance requirements, and supplier capabilities, buyers can effectively navigate the market for granular carbon black and secure a reliable supply for their leather manufacturing operations.
FAQs
What certifications does granular carbon black for leather carry?
The product carries REACH certification, ensuring compliance with European chemical regulations. This certification confirms the material does not contain restricted substances harmful to human health or the environment, making it suitable for international leather manufacturing supply chains.
Which specifications define the particle size of this carbon black?
Specifications indicate a particle size of 1.8 microns for certain grades. This medium-to-fine dispersion capability is suitable for coloring and reinforcing leather substrates while ensuring uniform color distribution during the dyeing and finishing processes.
Can buyers request customization for packaging and grades?
Yes, customization is available for various packaging sizes and product grades. Buyers can select from 20kg, 25kg, 500kg, or 1000kg bags, and choose specific model numbers like N220, N330, or N550 to match their leather processing needs.
How is the purity of the carbon black verified?
The product maintains a purity level of 99.5% with a 100% content rating. This high purity ensures the color is vibrant and free from unwanted undertones, which is critical for maintaining the aesthetic quality of finished leather goods.
What standards govern the quality of this chemical auxiliary agent?
Quality is governed by standards such as ASTM-D17691, GB/T3778-2003, and ASTMD 1765-91. These benchmarks cover testing methods for structure, surface area, and color properties, ensuring consistency for rubber, plastic, and leather auxiliary applications.
Where are the primary manufacturing locations for this product?
Primary manufacturing origins are located in Shahe City and Xingtai, Hebei Province, China. This region is a known hub for carbon black production, offering proximity to major ports which can impact shipping efficiency and logistics costs for buyers.
What is the typical price range for granular carbon black?
The observed price range spans from 0.65 to 1735 USD per unit. This variance reflects differences in grade, purity, packaging, and order volume, requiring buyers to define exact specifications before requesting a quote for their specific leather application.